University of Georgia · Athens, GA
Georgiadorm room planner.
32 residence halls · 31 room types with real measured dimensions. Pick your building, get a layout that fits to the inch, and a shoppable list that fits your budget.
- Boggs · Double15 × 14.3 ft
- Oglethorpe · Double Suite17.3 × 11.7 ft
- Morris · Double15.5 × 12.6 ft
- Rutherford · Double Private Bath13.8 × 13.4 ft
- Reed · Double Private Bath14 × 12.8 ft
- Brumby · Double14.4 × 11.7 ft
- Payne · Double15.4 × 10.3 ft
- Soule · Double Suite12 × 11.7 ft
- Payne · Double12.3 × 10.8 ft
- Soule · Double Shared Bath12 × 10.4 ft
- University Village · Apartment Bedroom9.2 × 8.1 ft
The same “double” can be 125 or 214 square feet here. Seeing them side by side is the whole point.
- Georgia
- 32 residence halls
- 59 room types
- 31 published sizes
Residence halls · A to Z
Pick yourbuilding.
Open a building for its room types, measured dimensions, bed and closet sizes, and an example layout drawn to scale. Sizes marked ≈ are estimated from similar rooms because the school doesn't publish them. How we measure these rooms
32 of 32 buildings shown
Black-Diallo-Miller Hall
2 room types- Double with community bath16.1 × 11.3 ft
- Double with bath≈ 15 × 12 ft
Boggs Hall
1 room type- Double with community bath15 × 14.3 ft
Brandon Oaks
1 room type- Bedroom in 2-bedroom, 2-bath apartment≈ 11 × 9 ft
Brown Hall
3 room types- Double in suite with bath16.3 × 11.8 ft
- Double with bath≈ 15 × 12 ft
- Single with bath≈ 15.5 × 11.5 ft
Brumby Hall
2 room types- Double with community bath14.4 × 11.7 ft
- Double with bath≈ 15 × 12 ft
Building 1516
2 room types- Double with bath12.3 × 11.3 ft
- Single with bath14.7 × 13.6 ft
Building 2266
2 room types- Double with community bath16.1 × 11.1 ft
- Double with bath≈ 15 × 12 ft
Busbee Hall
1 room type- Private bedroom in 2- to 4-bedroom apartment12.4 × 10.7 ft
Church Hall
2 room types- Double with community bath15 × 14.3 ft
- Single with bath≈ 15.5 × 11.5 ft
Creswell Hall
2 room types- Double with community bath14.6 × 11.5 ft
- Double with bath≈ 15 × 12 ft
Expanded Busbee Hall
1 room type- Expanded double bedroom (4 beds, 2 baths)≈ 13.5 × 12 ft
Expanded McWhorter Hall
1 room type- Expanded double bedroom (4 beds, 2 baths)≈ 13.5 × 12 ft
Expanded Rooker Hall
1 room type- Expanded double bedroom (4 beds, 2 baths)≈ 13.5 × 12 ft
Expanded Vandiver Hall
1 room type- Expanded double bedroom (4 beds, 2 baths)≈ 13.5 × 12 ft
Hill Hall
1 room type- Double with community bath15 × 14.3 ft
Lipscomb Hall
2 room types- Double with community bath15 × 14.3 ft
- Single with bath≈ 15.5 × 11.5 ft
Mary Lyndon Hall
4 room types- Double with community bath14.3 × 12 ft
- Double in suite with bath≈ 16 × 12 ft
- Single with community bath≈ 12.5 × 10 ft
- Single with bath≈ 15.5 × 11.5 ft
McWhorter Hall
1 room type- Private bedroom in 2- to 4-bedroom apartment12.4 × 10.7 ft
Mell Hall
1 room type- Double with community bath15 × 14.3 ft
Morris Hall
1 room type- Double with community bath15.5 × 12.6 ft
Myers Hall
3 room types- Double with community bath17.0 × 12 ft
- Double in suite with bath≈ 16 × 12 ft
- Single with community bath≈ 12.5 × 10 ft
Oglethorpe House
2 room types- Double in suite with bath17.3 × 11.7 ft
- Single in suite with bath≈ 12 × 11.5 ft
Payne Hall
3 room types- Double with community bath12.3 × 10.8 ft
- Double (rooms 101-159)15.4 × 10.3 ft
- Single with community bath≈ 12.5 × 10 ft
Reed Hall
3 room types- Double with bath14 × 12.8 ft
- Double in suite with bath≈ 16 × 12 ft
- Single in suite with bath≈ 12 × 11.5 ft
Rogers Road
2 room types- Bedroom in 2-bedroom apartment11.3 × 11 ft
- 1-bedroom apartment≈ 29 × 18 ft
Rooker Hall
1 room type- Private bedroom in 2- to 4-bedroom apartment12.4 × 10.7 ft
Russell Hall
2 room types- Double with community bath14.4 × 11.7 ft
- Double with bath≈ 15 × 12 ft
Rutherford Hall
2 room types- Double with bath13.8 × 13.4 ft
- Single with bath≈ 15.5 × 11.5 ft
Soule Hall
4 room types- Double with shared bath12 × 10.4 ft
- Double in super suite with bath12 × 11.7 ft
- Single with shared bath≈ 11.5 × 10.5 ft
- Single in super suite with bath≈ 12 × 11.5 ft
University Village
3 room types- Bedroom A in 2-bedroom apartment12.3 × 11.3 ft
- Bedroom B in 2-bedroom apartment9.2 × 8.1 ft
- 1-bedroom apartment≈ 29 × 18 ft
University Village East
1 room type- 1-bedroom apartment (double occupancy)14.3 × 10.6 ft
Vandiver Hall
1 room type- Private bedroom in 2- to 4-bedroom apartment12.4 × 10.7 ft
Your room at Georgia,planned.
Your University of Georgia room, planned to the inch. How we measure these rooms